Photo: Increase in mobile operator subscriber fees in Uzbekistan  / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Jan. 6
The fee for using subscriber phone numbers by legal entities rendering mobile services increased by 20 percent from 500 to 600 soums in Uzbekistan since January 1, 2014.
This was envisaged by the president's decree on the 'Forecast of key macroeconomic indices and parameters of the Uzbek state budget for 2014'.
The fees are charged for each subscriber number.
According to the document, around 70 percent of obtained funds are directed towards the state budget and 30 percent to the State Committee for Communications, Information and Telecommunication Technologies to finance the information investment projects and programmes and development of telecommunication networks.
The fee for using the subscriber number was introduced for the first time since January1, 2012.
Currently, there are 25 million mobile subscribers in Uzbekistan.
There are four mobile operators in Uzbekistan, namely, Unitel (Beeline, GSM), Coscom (UCell, GSM), Perfectum Mobile (Rubicon Wireless Communication, CDMA) and Uzbektelecom Mobile's branch Uzbektelecom (Uzmobile, CDMA).
The official exchange rate is 2.202.20 soums/$1.