Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Jan. 28
Starting from February 1, 2014, non-governmental organisations and individuals will be prohibited from engaging in security activities and provision of security services for other businesses and individuals in Uzbekistan.
These restrictions will be applied in line with a decree of the Uzbek Cabinet of Ministers 'On measures to regularise the engagement of security activities in the Republic of Uzbekistan'.
The decision to terminate the activities of private security companies was adopted in order to 'regularise the engagement of security activities, securing public safety, protection of the rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of legal entities and individuals from unlawful attacks', the decree stated.
The Interior Ministry, Justice Ministry and State Tax Committee were instructed to identify all existing private security organisations and stop attempts to create new ones, according to the decree.
The functions which were previously performed by private security agencies will now be performed only by the 'Protection' Republican Association of the Interior Ministry.
Those businesses and individuals who used the services of non-state security companies have been recommended by the government decree to conclude agreements with this association for the provision of security services.