Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Feb.3
Durbek Amanov, who was appointed Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the Czech Republic with headquarters in Berlin, presented his credentials to President Milos Zeman at the end of last week, Jahon news agency under the Uzbek Foreign Ministry reported.
During the meeting held after the ceremony, both parties discussed issues of further development of bilateral relations between the two countries.
The Czech president stressed the interest of the Czech Republic to strengthen cooperation with Uzbekistan in the political, economic, trade, investment and tourism, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
The president also expressed his sincere wishes for the success and wellbeing of the leadership and people of Uzbekistan.
Durbek Amanov has served as an ambassador of Uzbekistan to Germany since September 27, 2013. He is also the Uzbek Ambassador to Spain, with headquarters in Berlin as from January, 2014.