Uzbekistan, France to hold meeting of intergovernmental commission
Photo: Uzbekistan, France to hold meeting of intergovernmental commission / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, March 8
By Demir Azizov - Trend:
Uzbek Minister of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade and French Ambassador to Uzbekistan Jacques-Henry Heuls discussed the prospects of increasing the bilateral trade-economic, investment and financial-technical relations on March 7 to prepare for a meeting of the intergovernmental commission and a joint business forum, scheduled for March 12-13 in Paris.
Special attention was paid to the practical implementation of joint projects with leading French companies Sanofi, Saint Gobain, Air Liquide, Accor, L'Oreal and others, as well as the projects implemented together with the French Development Agency, the ministry reported.
France is one of Uzbekistan's main economic partners in the EU. The trade turnover between the countries as of 2013 increased by 15.8 percent - up to $323 million.
Some 17 companies with French capital are operating in Uzbekistan. The French representative offices of the nine firms and companies were accredited.