Photo: Uzbek ambassador presents his credentials to Canadian governor general  / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, March 25
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Canada with residence in Washington, Bakhtiyar Gulyamov presented his credentials to the Governor General of Canada, David Lloyd Johnston, Jahon news agency of Uzbekistan's Foreign Ministry reported.
During the meeting held after the ceremony of presentation, the Governor General of Canada and the ambassador of Uzbekistan discussed the state and prospects of bilateral relations between the two countries in various spheres.
The parties emphasized the significant intensification of Uzbek-Canadian relations in recent years, as well as reaffirmed their interest in expanding bilateral and multilateral cooperation on a wide spectrum of issues.
Governor General David Johnston expressed his gratitude to the leadership of Uzbekistan for their active participation in ensuring regional security in Central Asia.
David Johnston praised the achievements of Uzbekistan in the economy which shows stable eight percent growth, highlighted the rich historical and spiritual heritage of the Uzbek people, including the unique contribution of Uzbek thinkers to world civilization..
Diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and Canada were established in April 1992. The honorary consulate of Canada operates in Tashkent and represents the diplomatic mission of Canada in Uzbekistan with residence in Moscow.