Photo: Estonian FM to visit Uzbekistan / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, March 26
Estonian Foreign Minister Urmas Paet will arrive in Tashkent on March 27 on an official visit, Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
As part of the visit, it is planned to hold bilateral meetings and negotiations at the ministries of foreign affairs, foreign economic relations, investments and trade of Uzbekistan, as well as a business forum with the participation of the country's business circle representatives.
It is expected that a delegation from Estonia's business circles will include representatives of companies operating in the spheres of transport and logistics, engineering, rail transportation, port services, information technology, woodworking, real estate, furniture manufacturing, production of shale oil and products.
As part of the business forum it is also planned to conduct a cooperative exchange between the Uzbek and Estonian entrepreneurs.
Diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and Estonia were established in October 1994. The two countries have an intergovernmental agreement on trade and economic cooperation.