Photo: Uzbek-Bulgarian intergovernmental commission’s meeting to be held in June / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, April 11
Uzbek First Deputy Prime Minister Rustam Azimov and Bulgarian Prime Minister Plamen Oresharski discussed cooperation between the two countries at a meeting in Samarkand, a source in the country's government circles told Trend on April 11.
The sides paid special attention to the development of economic relations. They stressed the significant unused potential in the development of trade and economic relations, as well as the mutual interest in their intensification.
Azimov and Oresharski also discussed the issues of the upcoming meeting of the joint committee of the intergovernmental commission and political consultations, scheduled for June 2014.
Moreover, an opportunity of organizing Bulgarian Prime Minister's visit to Uzbekistan by late 2014 was considered.
Currently, the foreign trade turnover between the countries is small - less than $10 million as of 2013. The Bulgarian transport company Somat operates in Uzbekistan. Its task is to transport the non-military goods for the troops of the International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan. The Bulgarian company Prista Oil established the synthetic motor oil production enterprise on the basis of the Fergana refinery. Two joint ventures for the collection and recycling of used industrial oils were established on the territory of the Angren special industrial zone in Tashkent region.
The Bulgarian side's investments in these projects totaled $ 25 million.