Photo: Uzbekistan, UK discuss prospects for development of political dialogue / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, April 16
The current status and the prospects for intensification of Uzbek-UK political dialogue was discussed between Uzbekistan's Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov and Senior Minister of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs of the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland Baroness Saeeda Warsi, who is on a working visit to Tashkent, Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed the process of implementation of the previously reached bilateral agreements.
The parties emphasized the successful development of inter-parliamentary relations as part of implementation of several projects, as well as the memorandum of understanding between the UK-Uzbekistan parliamentary group and the group of Oliy Majlis (lower house of Uzbek parliament) for cooperation with the parliament of Great Britain.
Kamilov and Warsi expressed mutual interest in strengthening the trade and economic relations between the business circles of Uzbekistan and UK.
The situation in Afghanistan and other topical international and regional issues were also considered during the meeting.
UK Ambassador to Uzbekistan George Edgar also participated in the negotiations.
The visit program of Saeeda Warsi includes bilateral meetings and negotiations at the Senate (the upper house of Uzbek parliament), at the Cabinet of Ministers, Foreign Ministry, Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations and the Ministry of Investments and Trade.