Photo: UK state minister holds negotiations at Uzbek Senate  / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, April 17
Senior Minister of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs of the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland Baroness Saeeda Warsi held negotiations at the Senate of Uzbekistan's Oliy Majlis (upper house of the parliament) on April 16, Uzbekistan National News Agency (UzA) reported.
During the negotiations, the parties emphasized the consistent development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Great Britain in various spheres, especially, in the sphere of parliamentarism and pointed out the mutual interest in further expansion of these relations.
They also discussed the issues related to further development of the inter-parliamentary cooperation between Uzbekistan and UK.
The negotiations at the Senate are included in the program of Baroness Warsi's two-day visit that started on April 15.
UK state minister met with Uzbekistan's Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov and the country's Defense Minister Kabul Berdiyev, as well as the director of the National Human Rights Center, Akmal Saidov on April 16. She also visited ITE Uzbekistan and Rio Tinto companies.