Photo: Uzbek and Spanish FMs sign memorandum of cooperation till 2016 / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, April 21
Spanish Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation Jose Manuel Garcia-Margalit, who paid an official visit to Tashkent, and Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov signed a memorandum of cooperation program on April 21 between the foreign ministries of the two countries for 2014-2016.
"The document primarily envisages holding the regular political consultations between Uzbekistan and Spain," Kamilov told media.
Kamilov said during the talks the sides exchanged views on a whole range of bilateral relations, as well as on international and regional security, including the situation in Afghanistan.
"We discussed cooperation in political and economic spheres, the prospects for expanding inter-parliamentary relations, paid attention to cultural and humanitarian contacts," he added.
Uzbekistan also attaches great importance to the Uzbek-Spanish business forum to be held in Tashkent on April 21 with the participation of more than 20 major Spanish companies.
"Spain is also set to intensify trade and economic relations with Uzbekistan, which demonstrates significant progress in the economy," Garcia-Margalit added.
"The indices of economic and trade relations between Spain and Uzbekistan do not correspond to the sides' potential," Garcia-Margalit added. "High economic growth rates are observed in Uzbekistan. There are great opportunities for foreign, including Spanish companies."
He also said that a document on the establishment of a joint intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation is planned to be signed.
Garcia-Margalit also stressed that the program of cooperation between the foreign ministries of the two countries for 2014-2016 will strengthen the political dialogue between the parties.
Moreover, he praised the role of Uzbekistan in stabilizing the situation in Afghanistan and hoped for Uzbek colleagues' help in assessing the situation in the country.
The Spanish minister thanked Uzbekistan for the support of Spain as a non-permanent member of UN Security Council.
He stressed that Spain will support the candidacy of Samarkand for holding the 99th meeting of the Executive Council of the World Tourism Organization of the United Nations.
It was previously reported that the program of Spanish Foreign Minister's visit to Uzbekistan includes meetings and talks on the development of bilateral cooperation, an exchange of views on international issues, holding a business forum with participation of business circles of both countries.