Photo: U.S.-Uzbek commission meeting to be held in Tashkent / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, May 7
A plenary session of the U.S.-Uzbek commission on cooperation in science and technology will be held in Tashkent on May 7, the U.S. embassy in Uzbekistan reported on May 7.
The meeting will be held as part of the U.S.-Uzbek agreement on science and technology, signed by then U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton and First Deputy Prime Minister Rustam Azimov in 2010.
The scholars, researchers of the universities, representatives of state and non-profit organizations of the U.S., as well as their colleagues - Uzbek scholars, researchers and officials will attend the meeting.
The meeting will be co-chaired by Executive Director of the Committee for Coordination of Science and Technology Development under the Uzbek Cabinet of Ministers Odilkhuja Parpiev and U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs Jonathan Margolis.
The purpose of the joint commission meeting is to work out a two-year plan of cooperation in three areas agreed on a reciprocal basis, namely, agriculture, renewable energy, scientific and evidence-based medicine.
During the joint commission, the participants will visit a number of institutions, including a clinic, the genomics and bioinformatics center, as well as the Sun Institute in the city of Parkent in the Tashkent region.