Photo: Uzbekistan, Israel to hold political consultations / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, May 26
The foreign ministries of Uzbekistan and Israel will hold political consultations on May 27, Uzbek Foreign Ministry said on May 26.
The next round of the political consultations will be held in Israel.
Israel recognized Uzbekistan's independence in December 1991 and its embassy in Tashkent was opened in May 1992. The relationship between two countries is regulated by 15 intergovernmental and three interagency agreements.
During the visit of then Israeli Foreign Minister Shimon Peres to Uzbekistan in 1994, the sides signed a protocol on consultations between the two countries' foreign ministers, agreement on the issues of developing tourism between the two countries, on encouragement and mutual protection of investments, as well as on air transportation issues.
Israel's Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, Defense Minister Yitzhak Mordechai, Trade and Industry Minister Natan Sharansky visited Uzbekistan in 1998.
The visit of Uzbek President Islam Karimov to Israel in autumn of 1998 gave a significant impetus to the development of relations between the two countries.
During the visit, the sides signed an agreement on trade and economic cooperation, on environmental protection, mutually beneficial cooperation in the sphere of agriculture and agricultural production, technical cooperation, cooperation between state customs bodies and cooperation in the sphere of heath care.