Photo: Uzbek and German law enforcement agencies intend to strengthen cooperation / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 8
The fight against terrorism, religious extremism and drug trafficking were discussed at the meeting Uzbek Interior Minister Major General Adham Ahmedbaev and President of the Federal Criminal Police Office of Germany Jorg Ziercke in Tashkent, the Uzbek Interior Ministry reported.
"It was noted during the meeting that joint activity of law enforcement bodies of Uzbekistan and Germany in this vector of cooperation should be considerably strengthened and put on a higher level," the report said.
The attempts to destabilize the situation in the region necessitate totake effective measures for the effective use of advanced forms and methods of struggle against transnational organized crime, according to the Uzbek Interior Minister.
In particular, discussing the situation in Afghanistan, the heads of law enforcement bodies noted that the instability in this country is a serious challenge to regional security, which may contribute to the escalation of threats of international terrorism, religious extremism, arms trafficking, as well as aggravation of inter-religious and inter-ethnic conflicts.
In this regard, Ziercke expressed concern over the attempts carried out to find new ways to traffic drugs and ways of their implementation.
He also expressed interest in continuing to establishing trusting dialogue with colleagues from Uzbekistan and strengthening cooperation in combating international terrorism, religious extremism, drug trafficking and organized crime.