Photo: Turkish FM to arrive in Uzbekistan for official visit / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 9
Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu will arrive in Tashkent for an official visit on July 10, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry reported.
A series of bilateral meetings and negotiations are planned during the visit of Davutoglu to Uzbekistan, in which the state and prospects of Uzbek-Turkish relations and topical issues of international and regional issues will be discussed, the report said.
Furthermore, it is expected that Uzbek President Islam Karimov will receive the Turkish FM.
Trade and economic relations between the two countries are continuously evolving, though not in the fullest measure. In 2013, the trade turnover between the two countries increased by eight percent and made up about $1,250 billion.
Today, some 450 companies operate in Uzbekistan with Turkish investments operating in the textile, food and pharmaceutical industries as well as in the areas of hospitality, services, building materials, construction and production of plastic products.