Photo: Indian ambassador completes diplomatic mission in Uzbekistan / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 12
Anumula Gitesh Sarma who completes mission as an Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of India to Uzbekistan, discussed current state and prospects of bilateral relations between the countries with Uzbek Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov, Uzbekistan's foreign ministry said.
Earlier it was reported that Sarma served as India's representative to Uzbekistan since September 2011.
The strategic nature of the modern Uzbek-Indian relations based on long-term interests of both countries was highlighted in the course of conversation, the message said.
The parties stressed that Uzbekistan and India cooperate on a mutually beneficial basis in the political, trade, economic, investment, cultural, humanitarian and other fields and are ready to strengthen communication in all areas of interest.
They also exchanged views on international and regional policy. Uzbek Foreign Minister, expressed appreciation to Indian ambassador for his contribution to strengthening of bilateral cooperation.
In turn, the Indian diplomat thanked for the favorable conditions for its successful activity as the head of the diplomatic mission of India.
The leadership of the Uzbek Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investment and Trade (MFERIT), which Sarma visited the day before departure also expressed appreciation to the ambassador for his active and fruitful work to strengthen the strategic partnership between the two countries.
The press service of the ministry said that the sides discussed issues of bilateral trade, economic and investment cooperation during the meeting.
The Uzbek-Indian trade grew by 29 percent - up to $259.5 million in 2013, according to the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of the Republic. As of the first five months of 2014 the volume of bilateral trade grew by 8.4 percent and amounted to $114 million.
There are 72 enterprises operating in Uzbekistan that include Indian investments, some 10 of which with 100-percent Indian capital.
As the press service of the Foreign Ministry of India reported earlier, the country's new ambassador in Uzbekistan will be Vikram Kumar Doraiswami, who worked as a secretary of the Indian Ministry of Foreign Affairs up until now.