Photo: Uzbek delegation to attend meeting of Council of Foreign Ministers of SCO member-states / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 30
An Uzbek delegation headed by Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov arrived in Dushanbe to attend a meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) member-states, a representative of the Uzbek foreign ministry told Trend on July 30.
The meeting will take place on July 30-31. The foreign ministers will pay attention to the coordination of the draft documents submitted for consideration by the Council of Heads of SCO Member-States, according to the statement.
The representative of the foreign ministry stressed that the SCO member-states' joint approaches to the further development of the organization, as well as the coordinated assessment of the situation in the world and in the region will be fixed in the Dushanbe Declaration.
Moreover, a new version of the model memorandum on the obligations of a bidder country is expected to be adopted to obtain the status of SCO member-states and a procedure of granting the status of the SCO member-state is expected to be approved. Following the foreign ministers' approval, these drafts will be submitted for approval by the presidents of the SCO member-states.
The ministers will also take a joint decision on the celebration of the 70th anniversary of victory over fascism in World War II. They will exchange views on a wide range of regional and international issues, namely, the situation in Ukraine, discussion of the situation in Afghanistan in the context of the presidential election and the expected reduction of foreign military presence in the country.
The foreign ministers will also focus on the development of the situation in the Middle East, Syria and the negotiations on the Iranian nuclear program.
Tajikistan received the SCO chairmanship from Kyrgyzstan at the Bishkek summit in September last year. The next summit of the organization is scheduled for September this year in Dushanbe. Tajikistan is chairing SCO under the motto "Cooperation, co-development, co-prosperity".
SCO includes Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, China, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan. SCO observer-countries are Afghanistan, India, Iran, Mongolia and Pakistan, dialogue partners - Belarus, Turkey and Sri Lanka.