Photo: Uzbek Senate to hold its next meeting in late August / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 31
The Senate of Oliy Majlis (upper house of parliament) of Uzbekistan will hold its next plenary meeting on August 28, a message from the upper house of the country's parliament said.
The agenda of the plenary meeting includes the discussions on several laws, including the law 'On social partnership', 'On exchanges and exchange activities' (new edition) and the law 'On trade secrets'.
The bicameral parliament in Uzbekistan was created in 2005. The legislative chamber permanently employs 150 deputies elected from four political parties and the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan for a period of five years.
The upper house - the Senate employs 100 senators elected in equal numbers - six senators from the Karakalpakstan Republic, regions and from the city of Tashkent. In addition, 16 members of the Senate are appointed by the Uzbekistan president and are selected from the most distinguished citizens of the country.
The Senate meetings are held in the case of necessity, but no less than three times a year.