Photo: Uzbekistan and Tajikistan mull prospects of bilateral relation / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 31
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov and his Tajik counterpart Sirodjidin Aslov discussed current status and prospects of the Uzbek-Tajik relations, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry`s report said.
Earlier it was reported that Kamilov led the Uzbek delegation at the Council of Foreign Ministers (CFM) of the Member States of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) in Dushanbe.
The parties called for intensification of political dialogue and cooperation in the fields of transport, energy, culture, cross-border cooperation and other areas at the meeting.
The report also noted that theTajik FM thanked Uzbekistan for support during the period of country`s presidency at the SCO.
Ministers also discussed the issues included in the agenda of the meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers.
The foreign ministers will pay attention to the issues of harmonization of the draft documents submitted for consideration of the Council of Heads of SCO member-countries during the Ministerial Council`s meeting in Dushanbe.
In particular, ministers will consider the issues of further development of the organization, as well as agreed assessment of the situation in the world and in the region, the procedure for granting the status of the SCO member state, will take a joint decision to celebrate the 70th anniversary of victory over fascism in World War II, exchange views on a wide range of regional and international issues.
The situation in Ukraine, in Afghanistan, the development of the situation in the Middle East, Syria, and negotiations on the Iranian nuclear program will be the tops of the discussion.
Tajikistan received the SCO chairmanship from Kyrgyzstan at the Bishkek summit in September last year. The next summit of the organization is scheduled for September this year in Dushanbe. Tajikistan is chairing SCO under the motto "Cooperation, co-development, co-prosperity".
SCO includes Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, China, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan. SCO observer-countries are Afghanistan, India, Iran, Mongolia and Pakistan, dialogue partners - Belarus, Turkey and Sri Lanka.