Photo: Uzbek president visit date to China revealed / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Aug.16
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov will come to China on a state visit, upon an invitation of China President Xi Jinping on 19-20 August 2014, the Uzbek national news (UzA) reported.
Following the outcome of the high-level talks, a Joint declaration, the signing of a number of intergovernmental and other documents aimed at the consistent strengthening of Uzbek-Chinese cooperation in various fields are planned.
The previous state visit of Uzbek leader to China was in April of 2011. On the results of the visit more than 25 interstate, intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents were signed, Uzbekistan and China agreed on the joint implementation of a number of investment projects, worth more than $5 billion.
Last September Xi Jinping, paid a state visit to Uzbekistan. Within the framework of the visit 31 documents on joint implementation of projects worth more than $15 billion were signed. The financial resources of China in joint projects will make about $ 7.7 billion.
Last time the leaders of Uzbekistan and China met in this year's May in Shanghai, where President Karimov participated in the IV summit of the Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia (CICA).
During the meeting the leaders of Uzbekistan and China hailed the current level of the Uzbek-Chinese cooperation and noted favorable dynamics in promoting of interaction.
The leader of China expressed its strong commitment to strengthening of the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and China, including regional and international issues.
China is one of the largest trade partners of Uzbekistan. The bilateral trade amounted to $5.2 billion by the end of 2013.
Since 2002 in Uzbekistan 83 investment projects totaling $6.75 billion with the participation of Chinese investments have been implemented.
There are 466 enterprises operating with Chinese capital in Uzbekistan, including 77 enterprises of entirely Chinese investments, agencies of 71 companies of China have been accredited.