Photo: Head of Uzbek agroindustrial holding appointed / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Aug. 22
Farhad Yoldashev was appointed chairman of UzAgroPromMashHolding upon a decree of the Uzbek Cabinet of Ministers, the company told Trend Aug. 22.
Earlier, Yoldashev worked as the deputy chairman of board of the Uzavtoprom joint-stock company (JSC), the company said.
UzAgroPromMashHolding was established in May 2014 in accordance with the decree of Uzbek President Islam Karimov for conducting the unified scientific-technical and investment policy to create new and to modernize existing facilities producing machinery for agriculture.
UzAgroPromMashHolding's initial authorized fund is formed through the state shares transferred to the company. A stake of at least 51 percent is state-owned in this holding.
The holding includes: "Tashkent Tractor Plant" OJSC, "Chirchikselmash" OJSC (Chirchik, Tashkent region), "Aggregate Plant" OJSC (Tashkent) and "Onyx" OJSC (Tashkent).
Uzselhozmash Holding, consisting of 13 companies and associate members of agricultural machinery of the republic, including three joint ventures: UzCaseTraktor , UzCaseMash and UzCaseService was liquidated upon the Uzbek president's decree in late 2007.
The enterprises within the holding have been reorganized. In particular, the Tashkent Tractor Plant was enlarged, and most enterprises were liquidated due to economic inefficiency.
The capacity of the agricultural machinery market in Uzbekistan is estimated at 10,000 units per year, including about 5,000 tractors and about 500 harvesters, according to local experts. The potential power of the Tashkent Tractor Plant, the largest producer in the country, remains at the level of 12,000 tractors per year. In real, it does not produce more than 2,500 tractors.