Photo: Tashkent opens plenary session of Senate / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Aug.28
Today Tashkent opens the regular plenary meeting of the upper house of the Uzbek parliament - the Senate of the Supreme Assembly (Oliy Majlis).
A meeting of the Council of the Senate took place on Aug. 27, where the chairman of the Senate committee reported on their readiness of making decisions on laws and drafts of other issues on the agenda, the press service of the Senate reported.
One of the important issues will be a review of the law "On Social Partnership", involving the improvement of organizational and legal mechanisms of interaction of state bodies with NGOs and other civil society institutions, the creation of a favorable legal framework for the development of social partnership, of the interests of the general public in the development and implementation of programs of socio-economic development and legislative acts.
The meeting will also consider the law "On the stock exchanges and exchange activities" in the new edition, the laws "On Commercial Secrets" and "On amendments and additions to some legislative acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan", aimed at improving of the business environment, protection of economic interests of economic entities, improvement of electoral legislation, the judicial sphere, environmental protection and rational use of natural resources.
In addition, the senators will hear reports of the Attorney General about the state and measures of strengthening of prosecutorial supervision over compliance with the current legislation, as well as reports of the chairman of the Central Bank on the activities of the regulator in 2013.
The bicameral parliament in Uzbekistan was formed in 2005. The Legislative Chamber has 150 deputies working on a permanent basis and elected for a term of five years from the four political parties and the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan.
The upper chamber comprises 100 senators elected in equal numbers of six people from the Republic of Karakalpakstan (autonomous republic of Uzbekistan), regions and Tashkent city.
Sixteen members of the Senate are appointed by the president among the most prestigious citizens with extensive practical experience and special merits in the field of science, art, literature, industry and other spheres of public activity.
Meetings of the Senate are held as necessary, but at least three times a year.