Minister: Iran’s national internet to counter all cyber attacks
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sep.1/ Trend F.Milad/
Iran plans to launch a national information network, or the national internet, which will counter all kinds of cyber attacks, Communications and Information Technology Reza Taqhipour said, ISNA reported.
He told the ISNA news agency that the first phase of the network will be inaugurated by the end of the current Iranian month of Shahrivar (September 21).
The development of internet-based services in schools across the country is among objectives of the ministry, Taqhipour said in April.
Since 2005, Iran has been developing a "national Internet" to improve control over its content as well as speed. The project, which is separate from the World Wide Web, will be completed by 2013. This network will be separated from the rest of the internet, specifically for domestic use.
Iran plans to increase it internet bandwidth to 2 terabits per second from 520 gigabits per second by the end of its fifth five-year development plan (March 2016), the minister said.
He added that the bandwidth has been increased to 520 gigabits per second from 23 gigabits per second during the past three years.