Official: Iran-Uzbekistan cultural ties good ground for cooperation
Photo: Official: Iran-Uzbekistan cultural ties good ground for cooperation / Iran
Iran and Uzbekistan cultural ties are good ground for development of cooperation between the two countries, Chairman of Iran-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Friendship Committee Mehdi Sanaei said here on Tuesday, IRNA reported.
He made the remarks in a meeting with the Uzbekistan Ambassador to Iran, Elham Karamov.
'Iran is committed to expand relations with Uzbekistan in all fields and especially in the parliamentarian field; the relations between the two countries are positive.'
Uzbekistan ambassador for his part called the talks between the two countries' high-ranking officials as positive, adding that the establishment of Iran-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Friendship Committee can help the boost of ties.
Uzbekistan is the Central Asian country whose relation with Iran is developing.
Uzbekistan has interest in cooperation with Iran. The interest is mutual of course, confirmed by numerous visits of high-ranking officials to the other country, exchange of government delegations, regular consultations between ministers of foreign ministers and other senior officials.
Trade and economic cooperation between the two countries is advancing. Iran and Uzbekistan agreed to develop cooperation in agriculture, transport, oil and gas production, construction, production of pharmaceuticals, and banking. The Iranian-Uzbek trade turnover exceeded 600 dlrs million in 2008. Uzbek export to Iran comes down to cotton, ferrous and non-ferrous metals, fertilizers, chemical fibers; Iranian to Uzbekistan to construction materials, detergents, foods, tea, fruits, and so on.
When Uzbekistan president was visiting Iran in June 2003, leaders of the two countries signed an agreement on international transport routes. It gave Uzbekistan a shorter way to the Persian Gulf region through Iranian ports of Bandar-Abbas and Chabahar on the Indian Ocean coast. Iran in its turn was permitted to export its goods to Central Asia and the Commonwealth via Uzbekistan.