Ahmadinejad inaugurates gasoline production units at Lavan refinery in Iran
Photo: Ahmadinejad inaugurates gasoline production units at Lavan refinery in Iran / Iran
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 25 /Trend S.Isayev, R. Zamanov/
Today Iranian president Mahmoud Ahmadinejad has inaugurated 14 gasoline production units at Lavan refinery in Iran, Fars news agency reported.
It was reported yesterday that Ahmadinejad was to officially inaugurate 14 gasoline, diesel oil, and jet fuel production units at the refinery.
The refinery's refining capacity currently stands at 60,000 barrels.
By inauguration of the projects, Lavan refinery's daily gasoline production capacity reached 2.8 million liters from the previous figure of 1,8 liters per day.
The refinery's gasoline meets euro-4 standard.
The total volume of diesel production capacity of the refinery, based on Euro-4 standard, reached 4 million liters per day from 1.7 million liters per day.
Lavan refinery's LPG (liquid petroleum gas) production capacity reached 100 tons from 30 million tons.
The projects came on stream at the cost of 6.5 trillion rials (some $530 million based on the official 12,260 rial to USD rate).
Deputy oil minister Alierza Zeyqami said on June 21 that once the gasoline production units of Lavan, Esfahan, Bandar Abbas, and Tabriz refineries come on stream, the country's production capacity of gasoline conforming to euro 4 would raise to 50 million liters per day.
Managing Director of Lavan Oil Refinery Company (LORC) Mohammad-Ali Dadvar said on July 17 that Lavan refinery will be exporting some 25 percent of its output, adding that masut and liquefied gas are would be the exported items.
Currently, the refinery produces 1,080,000 liters of gasoline, 1.7 million liters of masut, and 30 tons of liquefied gas per day.
Iran has increased oil refining capacity at the Lavan petrochemical facility by 10,000 barrels per day in an effort to counter the US sanctions and export petrochemical products instead of crude oil, the Mehr News agency reported last week.