Photo: Amount of small-time thefts, robberies increase in Iran / Iran
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb. 19
By Temkin Jafarov, Saeed Isayev - Trend:
Small-time thefts and robberies have increased in Iran, Second-in-commander of the Iranian police, Brigadier General Ahmad-Reza Radan said, Iranian Asriran website reported.
Radan noted that the amount of thefts and robberies increased because of difficult economic situation for some low-income citizens of the country.
International sanctions imposed on Iran due to its nuclear activities, have affected the country's economy, which in turn resulted in rise of crime rate.
"Until the end of the current Iranian year, the police has outlined a special mission to reduce the number of such crimes in the country," he said.
Radan added that 76 percent of such crimes occur in Tehran, as well as in Khorasan Razavi, Isfahan, Fars, Khozestan, Alborz, West and East Azerbaijan, Kerman, Kermanshah, Lorestan and Mazandaran provinces.
"A specific plan will be outlined in these provinces for arresting people who are engaged in such criminal activities," he said, adding that the police will focus on the above mentioned provinces.