Official calls for stronger ties between Iran, Azerbaijan Republic
Photo: Official calls for stronger ties between Iran, Azerbaijan Republic / Iran
Governor General of Eastern Azerbaijan province, in a meeting with Azerbaijan Republic Ambassador to Tehran, said that relations between the two countries should be stronger, IRNA reported.
In the meeting on Thursday, Governor Esmaeil Jabbarzadeh said Azerbaijan province is ready to develop ties with northwestern neighbor of Iran in different fields.
He said current trade exchange between Tehran and Baku is inadequate, adding that we are not satisfied with current ties and connections between businessmen of the both countries as well as trade exchange should be increased.
Jabbarzadeh also underlined necessity of directing citizens of the Azerbaijan Republic who come to Tabriz for medical treatment and said that health tourism is an appropriate ground for developing mutual relations.
The governor general also expressed readiness of Tabriz universities to admit medical students as well as doctors to pass specialized courses and increase scientific, cultural and academic relations between the two countries.
Referring to Azeri Language Academy issue, Jabbarzadeh said that our aim to create such an academy is to develop cultural relations between the two countries and we hope that ground for blooming Azeri literature and culture can be prepared.
The Ambassador Javanshir Akhundov, for his part, referred to common fields of cooperation between Iran and Azerbaijan Republic and underlined consolidation of ties.
He said that the issue of transportation is so important for us, adding that his country had done a lot to connect his country's railroad to Iran's.
The ambassador also added that his country has prepared good facilities to create industrial and productive units and expressed readiness to admit Iranian investors and producers in technological parks and industrial townships.