Zarif calls for closer Iran-Georgia relations
Photo: Zarif calls for closer Iran-Georgia relations / Iran
Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif has praised the Islamic Republic's relations with Georgia, calling for further promotion of ties between the two countries, Press TV reported.
During a meeting with new Georgian Ambassador to Iran Ioseb Chakhvashvili in Tehran on Sunday, Zarif said Iran and Georgia enjoy historical and friendly relations.
The Iranian foreign minister added that there are many capacities for the expansion of Tehran-Tbilisi ties, particularly in the economic and parliamentary spheres.
Chakhvashvili, for his part, pointed to cordial Iran-Georgia ties and the ample grounds for closer cooperation between the two countries.
On November 18, 2013, Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili said his administration would strive to strengthen Tbilisi-Tehran friendship bonds.
In a meeting with Iranian Deputy Foreign Minister for Asia-Pacific and Commonwealth Affairs Ebrahim Rahimpour in Tbilisi, Margvelashvili described cordial ties between the two countries as rooted in history and strong.
Rahimpour said Iran is prepared to exploit all existing channels to further upgrade its relations with Georgia.