Photo: Iran intends to create joint market on border with Azerbaijan / Iran
By Temkin Jafarov - Trend:
Iran intends to create a joint market on the border in contact with the Imishli region (Azerbaijan), Iranian Meshginshehr city mayor Ibrahim Imami said on Sunday during a meeting with journalists.
According to him, the Iranian region Meshginshehr borders with Azerbaijan's region Imishli, which is the potential for economic cooperation.
"We would like to exploit this potential and build on the border with Azerbaijan Imishli joint market under the name "Qanlı bulaq" , he said.
He said that this issue had already been discussed by the ambassadors of the two countries.
"We also hope to create a cross-border checkpoint. To discuss this issue in Meshginshehr tomorrow will be representatives of the Customs Administration of the country " , mayor of the city said.
He added that the creation of a new border crossing between Azerbaijan and Iran will strengthen economic cooperation between the two countries .
Recall that journalists from Azerbaijan arrived in the Iranian province of Ardebil to get acquainted with its economic and tourist potential .