Photo: Iran, Afghanistan to establish joint trade company / Iran
Iran and Afghanistan plan to set up a joint trade company in Iran's southern Chabahar Free Zone.
"We are looking for the establishment of a joint company with Afghanistan in Chabahar for exports and imports," Iran's Commercial Attaché in Afghanistan Mohammad Mehdi Javanmard said, the country's IRIB news agency reported on June 9.
Javanmard also emphasized strengthening the border markets with Afghanistan to facilitate access to Central Asia via the markets.
Bilateral trade between the Iran and Afghanistan is estimated at over $2 billion per year, and rising. Iranian exports, especially energy supplies, to Afghanistan account for the vast majority of the trade volume.
Tehran and Kabul expect bilateral trade to increase once Iran's Chabahar port is fully operational. The port, which opened in July, is intended to be a conduit for landlocked Afghanistan to trade with India and other countries.