Azerbaijani MP, OSCE Special Representative for the South Caucasus discussed regional conflicts
Photo: Azerbaijani MP, OSCE Special Representative for the South Caucasus  discussed regional conflicts / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Deputy Chairman of the Committee on Political Affairs and Security, member of Bureau of the OSCE PA, MP Azay Guliyev has discussed on Wednesday issues of settlement of the conflicts in the region with the OSCE Special Representative for the South Caucasus Joao Soares. Deputy himself told Trend.
Guliyev urges Armenia to liberate the occupied lands of Azerbaijan and noted the importance of resolving the Nagorno-karabakh conflict on the basis of international agreements. Azerbaijani MP said the failure of the mediation of the OSCE mission in the settlement of the conflict and stressed that the main reason for the failure are Minsk Group co-chair countries.
Guliyev reiterated its proposal made at the annual meeting of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly held in Istanbul in July, which called for the convening of the Minsk conference and revision of of the institute of co-chairs, as well as the importance of attraction Turkey to resolve the issue.
Azay Guliyev asked Joao Soares prepare an objective report on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno- karabakh conflict and submit it for discussion at a session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly .
Joao Soares expressed serious concern about delaying settlement of the conflict. He also noted that he had repeatedly visited the region during his presidency (2008-2010 ) in the OSCE PA and discussed this issue with the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia.
According to the OSCE PA Special Representative for the South Caucasus , as a result of meetings with the presidents of both countries , the Azerbaijani side takes a more constructive position in the conflict about compared the Armenian side, which positions can not be said.
Soares added that a positive attitude to the attraction of Turkey to solve the problem and noted that the concrete steps taken in this direction can be helpful.
Joao Soares said Guliyev endorses the proposal to prepare a report on the problem and does not preclude the submission of this document for discussion at the next session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly.