President Aliyev: Azerbaijan becomes one of fastest developing world countries in ICT
Photo: President Aliyev: Azerbaijan becomes one of fastest developing world countries in ICT / Politics
Azerbaijan has achieved sustainable growth in all areas of economic and social sectors and has become one of the fastest developing countries in the world in the field of ICT, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev told the participants of the 19th Azerbaijan International Exhibition and Conference "Telecommunications and Information Technologies" BakuTel 2013 on Dec. 2.
"ICT has deeply penetrated into the life of the society in our country," the president said.
"Today 70% of the population uses the Internet where 35% are the users of the broadband Internet services," the president said.
"State of the art technologies and digital television broadcasting are being successfully implemented, while investment allocations and private sector activity in this area have been extending from year to year. The launch of the first national telecommunication satellite, Azerspace-1, into orbit is a historic achievement for our country, as well as the establishment of the University of Information Technologies and the State Fund for the Development of Information Technologies, the foundation of the High Tech Park, and the implementation of other motivational measures are providing a solid foundation for the transition from a natural-resources-based economy to an innovative and technology-based one."
"The approval of the resolution regarding Azerbaijan`s initiative for the establishment of the Eurasian Communications Alliance (Eurasian Connectivity Alliance-EuraCA) during the 67th session of the United Nations General Assembly is a clear reflection of the growing support of the world`s countries for the implementation of our country`s international ICT challenges," the president said.
"The International BakuTel Exhibition and Conference, held every year in Azerbaijan, creates favourable opportunities for the organizations representing various countries, scientists and experts to come together and share their ideas, expand business contracts, and become familiar with advanced technological achievements and innovations," the president said.
"Organization of this exhibition and conference within the Year of ICT, including a conference on cyber security and other important events with broader representation of the leading companies, increases the significance of this event," the president said.
"I am convinced that the experience exchange that will take place at BakuTel 2013 will extend mutually productive cooperation between the participating countries, as well as foster the creation and implementation of new initiatives at the international and regional levels," he said.
"I would like to wish every success to this exhibition and conference," Ilham Aliyev said.