European Commission discusses civil society in Azerbaijan (PHOTO)
Photo: European Commission discusses civil society in Azerbaijan (PHOTO) / Politics
Brussels, Belgium, Dec. 17
By S.Mikayilova - Trend:
The chair of the Council on the State Support to the Non-Governmental Organizations under the Auspices of the President of Azerbaijan, MP Azay Guliyev during his visit to Brussels met with Angelo Baglio, Head of Unit of the Relations with Civil Society and Coordination of the European Commission.
During the meeting, Guliyev provided detailed information on the activities of the Council, mentioned that eight members of the Council are representatives of NGOs, whilst three ones were appointed by the President.
The MP noted the Council's decisions are independent and balanced, they are taken in a democratic way. He said the Council was established in 2007 by the decision of the head of Azerbaijan state, and since foundation the financial support has been provided to more than 2,000 projects.
Guliyev called Unit of the European Commission to implement joint projects and close cooperation in the fields of civil society development, democracy, human rights protection. He expressed hope that the cooperation will ultimately contribute to the achievement of common goals.
Angelo Baglio said the development of civil society in Azerbaijan, as well as throughout the region, and ensuring its transparency are the one of the priorities for the European Union.
According to him, in 2012-2013, the European Union, in particular in the fields of human rights and democracy, improving the justice system supported various projects for the sum of approximately 6 million Euros.
Baglio expressing satisfaction with the meeting, also expressed hope for further cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union in the sphere of civil society.