Tajik FM invited to visit Azerbaijan (PHOTO)
Photo: Tajik FM invited to visit Azerbaijan (PHOTO) / Politics
Tajik Foreign Minister Sirojiddin Aslov met with Azerbaijani ambassador to Tajikistan Abbasali Hasanov at the Tajik foreign ministry on Dec. 19, the Azerbaijani embassy in Tajikistan reported.
At the beginning of the meeting Hasanov expressed thanks for his warm reception and congratulated Aslov on his appointment as Tajik foreign minister. He delivered a letter from Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov with sincere congratulations and an invitation to pay an official visit to Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani ambassador expressed satisfaction with the pace of development of bilateral relations and informed Aslov about the activities undertaken by the embassy for 2013 devoted to the 90th anniversary of prominent statesman and political figure of Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev and the embassy's further tasks for 2014.
Aslov welcomed the congratulations and appreciated Azerbaijan's activity as part of the UN Security Council.
The sides expressed the importance of implementing the signed documents, including the need for the resumption of direct flights between the capitals of the two countries, as well as an exchange of experience between the different ministries of Azerbaijan and Tajikistan.
Aslov also stressed the need to use the existing potential to expand and intensify the bilateral relations in various spheres, namely, economic, scientific-cultural, humanitarian, etc.