Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Dec. 9
By Huseyn Hasanov - Trend:
Turkmenistan's Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Toyly Komekov will also simultaneously serve as this country's Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia in line with the Turkmen president's decree, according to the Turkmen state news agency Turkmen Dovlet Khabarlary.
Georgia's official representatives previously noted that relations in the fuel and energy fields can be one of the key areas of cooperation, in particular participation in the Azerbaijan-Georgia-Romania Interconnector (AGRI), and other major international projects.
Experts believe that the route to Europe via the Caspian Sea appears to be most optimal for Turkmenistan, which has the fourth-largest natural gas reserve in the world (after Russia, Iran and Qatar).
Once implemented the Trans-Caspian pipeline infrastructure will make it possible to connect Caspian resources to transnational projects through Azerbaijan.
In its energy strategy Turkmenistan adheres to the principle of diversification of energy export routes to world markets, including in the direction of Europe.
Official representatives of Tbilisi earlier stressed that Georgia is an important part of the South Caucasus energy transportation corridor and is ready to ensure a reliable and safe energy transit through its territory from the Caspian region and Central Asia.