Photo: Uzbekistan ratifies treaty of friendship and cooperation with China  / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec.13
The Senate of Uzbekistan (upper house of the Uzbek parliament) ratified the treaty of friendship and cooperation between Uzbekistan and China (Tashkent, Sep.9, 2013) at a plenary meeting on Dec.13.
In accordance with established procedures, the document is deemed adopted by the parliament as a whole and will be submitted as a law for the signature of the president.
The treaty was signed by the Uzbek President Islam Karimov and Chinese President Xi Jinping during the Chinese president's visit to Uzbekistan in September 2013.
It sets out the key directions of cooperation in political, trade, economic, financial and investment, transport, energy, environmental, scientific, technical, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
The document is a logical continuation of strengthening the legal framework of the Uzbek-Chinese cooperation, Deputy Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs Zoir Mirzayev said in his speech at the meeting.
Currently, over 250 documents constitute the legal framework for relations between Uzbekistan and China.