Photo: Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan to discuss prospects of cooperation / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec.18
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov and Kyrgyz Ambassador Emilbek Uzakbayev discussed the topical issues of bilateral relations in various spheres and also exchanged views on the schedule of the upcoming bilateral contacts, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
Earlier, Kyrgyz Foreign Ministry said there are plans to hold consultations between the foreign ministries of Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan on Dec.24-25 in Tashkent. The consultations will touch political and consulate issues in accordance with the agreements reached in late November during the bilateral meeting between Prime Ministers Shavkat Mirziyayev and Jantoro Satybaldiev in Tashkent.
Consultations will include discussions on topical issues, prospects of Kyrgyz-Uzbek cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats, as well as interactions between foreign ministries.