Photo: Uzbekistan, Ukraine discuss prospects of cooperation / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec.19
The leadership of Uzbekistan's Foreign Ministry and Ukraine's ambassador Yuriy Savchenko have discussed the issues of bilateral relations and the results of the interaction between the two countries in the past year, Uzbek Foreign Ministry said on Dec.19.
The parties exchanged views on prospective directions of development of Uzbek-Ukrainian cooperation in 2014 in political, trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
Ukraine is one of the most important trading partners of Uzbekistan, ranking third among the CIS countries and the seventh amongst the global partners of Uzbekistan for trade volume.
Uzbekistan and Ukraine have repeatedly confirmed their interest in the development of political dialogue, first of all at a high level and also the intensification of economic interactions between the two countries, as well as the maximal filling of Ukrainian-Uzbek relations with prospective joint projects.
The foreign ministries of Uzbekistan and Ukraine signed an inter-agency cooperation programme in October 2013 for 2014-2015, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
Currently relations between the countries are based on a solid legal framework which is creating favourable conditions for cooperation on all spectrums of mutually beneficial directions.
The Ukraine is one of the most important trading partners of Uzbekistan. Bilateral trade between the two countries increased 56.6 per cent by late 2012 amounting to $1.078 billion, according to Uzbekistan official statistics.
About 50 enterprises with participation of Ukrainian capital operate in Uzbekistan. Moreover, the offices of 16 Ukrainian firms and companies have been accredited in the country.