New Belarusian ambassador takes office in Uzbekistan
Photo: New Belarusian ambassador takes office in Uzbekistan / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec.26
by Demir Azizov - Trend:
Belarusian Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador to Uzbekistan Nikolay Klakevich delivered the copies of his credentials to Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov on Thursday, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry reported on Thursday.
According to the report, during the meeting the sides discussed the important issues of the Uzbek -Belarus cooperation, the prospects of expanding the legal framework of relations and exchanged views on individual international and regional issues.
It was previously reported that Klakevich replaced Igor Sokol, who completed his mission in Uzbekistan in September 2013.
According to the Uzbek Foreign Ministry, diplomatic relations were established in January 1993.
The Belarusian Embassy was opened in Tashkent in February 1994.
The Uzbek- Belarusian inter-state relations are governed by the 1991 contract on interstate relations with19 interstate and intergovernmental and 15 inter-ministerial agreements.
According to the Uzbek official statistics, the trade turnover between the two countries amounted to $151.8 million as of 2012 compared to $156.6 million in the previous year. Some 17 joint enterprises with Belarusian capital and one company with Belarusian capital - Amkodor-Tashkent are operating in Uzbekistan.