Photo: South Korea, Azerbaijan to cooperate closely in defense area
The defense chiefs of South Korea and Azerbaijan held a bilateral meeting on Tuesday to discuss ways to expand military ties and cooperation in the defense industry, the Korea Times reported with the reference to Seoul's defense ministry.
South Korean Defense Minister Kim Kwan-jin and his Azerbaijani counterpart Zakir Hasanov signed a memorandum of understanding aimed at expanding defense cooperation between the two nations, the ministry said.
During his three-day trip, Hasanov will also meet with South Korean Joint Chiefs of Staff chairman and the chief of the Defense Acquisition Administration Program to boost further cooperation in defense sectors, it said.
The Azerbaijani official's first visit to South Korea since taking office comes four months after South Korea's deputy defense minister visited the resource-rich country in Eurasia to boost defense ties.
South Korea established formal diplomatic ties with Azerbaijan in 1992.