Photo: Tbilisi hosts GUAM PA sixth meeting  / Georgia
The sixth meeting of the GUAM Parliamentary Assembly is being held in Tbilisi today.
The parliamentary delegations from Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Moldova, Poland, Latvia and Estonia are involved in the session.
Georgian Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili welcomed the participants of the meeting.
"The event is important for Georgia as the establishment of GUAM and its activity over the years have been a priority for Georgia," Usupashvili said.
"I am glad that this organization has laid the foundation for close cooperation not only among member-states, but also among international organizations and friendly countries," he said.
"Despite there were some difficulties in the development process, the organization turned out to be viable. I am glad that Georgia has become a chairing country in GUAM this year."
The speaker also spoke about the Eastern Partnership summit in Vilnius and stressed that Georgia and other GUAM members pinned great hope on it.
"When we agreed on cooperation in a GUAM format, we agreed that we will move together to a common goal - democratic stability in the region," he added. "But we agreed that each country has its unique way to achieve this goal."
A GUAM PA meeting will end on December 3. The participants will adopt a final document. The bilateral and multilateral meetings will be held within the meeting.
Georgia will transfer the chairmanship in the organization to other country by rotation on December 3.