Photo: Georgia, U.S. discuss issues of cooperation in defence area in Tbilisi / Georgia
Georgian Defence Minister Irakli Alasania met with U.S. Assistant Secretary of State Victoria Nuland on Dec.6. The Georgian defence minister thanked Nuland for U.S. help in the rehabilitation of wounded Georgian servicemen.
The parties discussed issues of bilateral cooperation between the U.S. and Georgia in the defence sphere.
A fruitful visit to the U.S. took place in August during which special attention was paid to the achieved progress in intensifying military cooperation with the U.S., as well as the new directions of bilateral relations.
One of the main topics of the talks was bilateral consultations and the meeting of a working group on security and defence scheduled for Dec.9-11 in Washington within the Charter on Strategic Partnership. A delegation from the Defence Ministry headed by Georgian Deputy Defence Minister Mikheil Darchiashvili, will leave for the U.S. to participate at these events, Alasania said.
During the meeting it was re-emphasised that the presidential elections in Georgia held in October were democratic and fair. Attention was paid to the issues of regional security and the NATO summit planned for 2014.
The parties also touched on the Georgian-NATO relations. Georgia successfully implements its obligations on the annual national programme and planning process and defence review. One of the issues of discussion was the international ISAF mission and Georgia's participation in NATO support operations after 2014 and joining the NATO Rapid Force in 2015, Alasania said.