On Dec. 6 the Georgian Minister of Agriculture Shalva Pipia met with representatives of the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD).
The minister thanked the fund for fruitful cooperation, which included the reconstruction and rehabilitation of irrigation and drainage canals and other infrastructure facilities.
IFAD Project Manager in Georgia Dina Salehi appreciated the Georgian government's policy on promotion of agricultural cooperatives' development.
She said that Georgia will launch a new project in the future with the assistance of the World Bank and IFAD. The project will include the institutional development of farmers, who use irrigation canals.
Inclusion of agricultural cooperatives will assist the effective implementation of the project.
During the meeting it was noted that the new project of the WB and IFAD called 'Development of irrigation and land market' is being developed and presumably will be realized in April next year.