Photo: Georgia to host final conference on Vilnius summit / Georgia
Tbilisi will host a final conference on the Vilnius summit titled "Eastern Partnership - the way after Vilnius summit" on Dec.10.
The conference will be held at the initiative of Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Georgian parliament said.
The conference will be opened by the speaker of Georgian parliament David Usupashvili, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, Director of Konrad Adenauer Foundation mission in South Caucasus Canan Atilgan and EU ambassador to Georgia Philip Dimitrov.
The purpose of the conference is to summarize the results of the Vilnius summit, to discuss the tasks that the country will face after the initialing of the Association Agreement, action plan until the signing of the document and the opportunities of development of bilateral and multilateral relations within "Eastern Partnership", the organizers stated.
The conference will also discuss the case reports related to the spheres of security, justice, the action plan on visa liberalization, energy and comprehensive free trade.