Photo: Brussels to host EU-Georgia Council meeting / Georgia
Brussels will host the 14th meeting of the EU-Georgia Cooperation Council on Dec.12. In accordance with the principle of rotation, Georgia heads the council this year.
The Georgian delegation includes Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze, State Minister for Integration into European and Euro-Atlantic structures Alexi Petriashvili and from the EU side - European Commissioner for Enlargement and Neighbourhood Policy Stefan Fule, the Georgian Foreign Ministry told Trend.
The council will consider agenda issues including the relations between Georgia and the EU, reforms conducted in the country in the sphere of democracy, human rights and the rule of law and issues of peaceful settlement of conflicts.
The council's meeting bears a special responsibility as it is being held following the Vilnius summit of the Eastern Partnership. Special attention will be paid to Georgia's successes mentioned during the summit, as well as to the concrete measures that should be taken by Georgia after the summit.
In parallel to the council's meeting, it is planned to sign a protocol about Georgia's participation in EU programmes that will be another step on the path of rapprochement with Europe.
During Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze's visit to Brussels, there is also a meeting planned with EU Commissioner for Home Affairs Cecilia Malmstrom. The parties will discuss the progress and subsequent steps in the implementation of the plan on visa liberalisation with the EU.