Photo: Chairman of Georgian parliament to visit Armenia / Georgia
A delegation of the Georgian parliament headed by chairman of the Georgian parliament David Usupashvili will visit Armenia on Dec.14-16. There will be held a plenary meeting on the prospects of inter-parliamentary cooperation between Armenia and Georgia in Armenia's Alaverdi city.
During the meeting, the parties will discuss the issues of bilateral and multilateral cooperation between the supreme legislative bodies of the two countries, as well as the role of parliament in the development of trade, economy, agriculture and culture, Georgian parliament told Trend on Dec.13.
On the second day, the Georgian and Armenian parliamentarians will hold meetings in the format of committees' work. A memorandum will be executed following the meeting.
The plenary meeting to promote inter-parliamentary cooperation between the two countries will be held on the initiative of OSCE Office in Yerevan.