Photo: Georgia to hold investment business forum / Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with the Director General of Central and Western Asia Department of the Asian Development Bank Klaus Gerhauzer.
Georgian Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri attended the meeting that was held at the government office on Dec.20.
Asian Development Bank will allocate preferential financial resources worth $171 million for the most important infrastructure projects to Georgia. The relevant agreement was signed on Dec.19.
Irakli Garibashvili thanked Klaus Gerhauzer for the help of the Asian Development Bank to Georgia and expressed hope that this help will be provided in the future too.
"I believe that in spring 2014 it will be possible to hold an investment (business) forum in Georgia. Within the forum it will be possible to arrange a meeting of nearly 300 representatives of the private and public sector, development institutions, business associations, chambers of commerce and other organizations. Georgia has great potential for doing business and it is a platform for the whole region. We hope that the Asian Development Bank will assist in giving this role to Georgia among its members and will be a bridge between Georgia and Asian countries," Garibashvili said.