Tbilisi, Georgia, Dec. 23
Early next year the Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili will visit the headquarters of NATO and the EU, Georgian State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Alexi Petriashvili said on Dec. 23 following a meeting of the State Commission of Georgia on NATO Integration.
He said the final details are currently being worked out.
"Irakli Garibashvili's visits both to NATO and the EU will be held at the highest level. The alliance demonstrates a strong interest and readiness for this," Petriashvili said.
The state minister also spoke about the Annual National Program (ANP), which is the main instrument of Georgia's integration into NATO. He said the fifth ANP has been the most successful of all. Petriashvili thanked colleagues and government agencies for their work.
"Assessment from our NATO partners reflects free and democratic elections, very important progress in judicial and penitentiary systems. This document indicates the need for political co-existence and continuation of reforms in priority areas. Work is underway on development of the Annual National Program and early next year the mission of appraisers will arrive," Petriashvili said.
The state minister said that today's discussion topic included the next year's NATO summit meeting, to be held in the UK and the need for coordination and development of a common position. In addition, he noted that the next year will be an active and dynamic year in terms of visits.