Arrested and convicted persons on the case about mass disorders in Yerevan have sent open letter to PACE co-rapporteurs
The arrested and convicted persons on the case about March 1-2 mass disorders in Yerevan have sent an open letter to George Kolumbier and John Prescott - PACE co-rapporteurs on monitoring of fulfillment of PACE Resolutions 1609 and 1620 by Armenia, reported ArmInfo.
The letter received by ArmInfo today says the co-rapporteurs said before PACE summer session that the Armenian authorities fixed a notable progress in fulfillment of the provisions of the aforenamed
resolutions. Meanwhile, the letter says, nothing was done towards their fulfillment, about which the co-rapporteurs were well aware, the document authors say. 'You inflicted great harm to the case of
disclosure of March 1 circumstances, as well as to the image of the authoritative European structures you represent. Now, you arrive in Armenia to take away with you a fact of 'pardon' of our 9 friends,
having been 'generously' pardoned by the authorities just before your visit to Armenia as an 'evidence' of doubtless progress. Thus, you only increase the degree of your personal responsibility you will
certainly bear', the letter says.
The open letter was signed by the arrested and convicted persons on the case of mass disorders: ex-deputy Prosecutor General of Armenia Gagik Jhangiryan, ex-FM of Armenia Alexander Arzumanyan, MPs Myasnik Malkhasyan, Hakop Hakopyan, Sasun Mikaelyan, leader of 'Tsekhakron' party Shant Harutyunuan, member of the Political Council of 'Republic' party Smbat Ayvazyan, ex-Mayor of Abovyan Grigor Voskerchyan, Mushegh Saghatelyan, Suren Sirunyan, Tigran Mkrtchyan, Levon Mkrtchyan, Tatev Gasparyan and others.