Tehran to host Armenian-Iranian media outlet meeting
Photo: Tehran to host Armenian-Iranian media outlet meeting / Armenia
Head of the National Commission on Television and Radio of Armenia Gagik Buniatyan will leave for Tehran on Feb.17-20 to attend the Armenian-Iranian media outlet meeting. The event has been organised at the initiative of the Iranian side. Representatives of a number of Armenia's leading TV companies will participate, Armenia Today reported on Feb.17.
It is planned to hold meetings with the leaders of Iran's television and radio organisation, directors of TV companies and representatives from Armenian society, as well as a visit to the city of Spahan.
The visit is aimed at strengthening elations of relevant organisations in the two countries and to determine new ways of cooperation. During the visit issues of cooperation will be discussed, as well as a memorandum of understanding signed on the aspects of mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries' media outlets.