Georgia brings sappers into Lopota gorge
Photo: Georgia brings sappers into Lopota gorge / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, Aug 30 /Trend N.Kirtzkhalia/
Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Defense of Georgia continues operation to neutralize the armed group that has penetrated into Georgia from Russia. In addition sappers were brought into the territory, who, according to unofficial information, will be engaged in mining of those sections of the border with Russia, from where armed groups can penetrate into Georgia.
The Georgian Interior Ministry is carrying out the operation to free the hostages and detain an armed group of saboteurs revealed near the border with Dagestan since the night of Wednesday.
According to the information, a group of saboteurs who captured three groups of hostages consisting of civilians came through the border from Russia to Georgia.
Currently, all the hostages are released, 11 members of the armed group were killed during the operation, remaining six are surrounded. An operation to neutralize them is carried out.